IBM P2090-714 : IBM Information Management DB2 z/OS Performance Technical Mastery Test v1

  • Exam Code: P2090-714
  • Exam Name: IBM Information Management DB2 z/OS Performance Technical Mastery Test v1
  • Updated: Oct 06, 2026
  • Q & A: 0 Questions and Answers

We are already working hard to make P2090-714 exam material available to our valued customers. If you are interested in P2090-714 exam material, provide us your email and we will notify you.

About IBM P2090-714 Exam

In 2026, preparing for the IBM Information Management DB2 z/OS Performance Technical Mastery Test v1 exam does not require heroic schedules — it requires materials that meet you where you are. VCETorrent delivers 0 practice questions within one minute of purchase, in formats for every habit.

IBM P2090-714 Exam Overview:

Certification Vendor:IBM
Exam Name:IBM Information Management DB2 z/OS Performance Technical Mastery Test v1
Exam Number:P2090-714
Certificate Validity Period:No fixed expiration (subject to IBM product lifecycle)
Exam Price:$200 USD
Available Languages:English
Exam Duration:90 minutes
Exam Format:Scenario-based, Multiple Choice, Drag-and-Drop
Related Certifications:IBM Certified Database Administrator - DB2 for z/OS
IBM Certified Specialist - DB2 Performance
Passing Score:70%
Real Exam Qty:60
Recommended Training:IBM DB2 for z/OS Performance Tuning Training
IBM Knowledge Center - DB2 z/OS Performance
Exam Registration:IBM Certification Portal
Pearson VUE IBM Exam Registration
Exam Way:Onsite at Pearson VUE test centers or online proctored
Pre Condition:No mandatory prerequisites; recommended 1–2 years hands-on experience with DB2 for z/OS and performance concepts
Official Syllabus URL:https://www.ibm.com/training/certification

IBM P2090-714 Exam Syllabus Topics:

SectionWeightObjectives
DB2 for z/OS Architecture & Fundamentals20%- Data sharing environment
- IRLM and locking mechanisms
- System parameters and configuration
- Subsystem and address space components
Performance Monitoring & Tools20%- Trace and snapshot utilities
- Statistics and accounting reports
- SMF data and reporting
- IBM DB2 Performance Monitor
Troubleshooting & Problem Determination10%- Common performance bottlenecks
- Lock contention and deadlock resolution
- System-wide performance issues
- Slow transaction analysis
SQL & Application Performance20%- Query tuning and explain facility
- Access path analysis and optimization
- Index design and usage
- Bind parameters and application design
Buffer Pool & Memory Management15%- Hit ratio analysis
- EDM pool and RID pool tuning
- Buffer pool sizing and allocation
- Virtual and real storage optimization
Storage & I/O Performance15%- VSAM and DASD performance
- Table space and index space design
- Log and archive performance
- Partitioning and clustering

P2090-714 Exam: Your Questions, Answered

No mandatory prerequisites; recommended 1–2 years hands-on experience with DB2 for z/OS and performance concepts Since requirements change over time, confirm the latest on the official IBM exam page before scheduling.

IBM recommends these training resources for the IBM Information Management DB2 z/OS Performance Technical Mastery Test v1 exam:

Follow the training with steady self-testing — the 0 practice questions from VCETorrent make that routine easy to maintain.

VCETorrent issues a full refund if you take the IBM Information Management DB2 z/OS Performance Technical Mastery Test v1 exam within 60 days of purchase and do not pass. The policy does not apply if the exam is taken within 3 days of purchase, if the exam was never actually taken, or to free materials or expired orders, and the candidate name must match the payer name. Submit a scan of your enrollment slip and the official Score Report PDF within 2 days of the exam; claims are processed within 7 days. Alternatively, exchange for two free exam products of equal value and keep your original update service. Orders arrive by email within 1 minute — contact support if nothing arrives within 2 hours.

The official IBM Information Management DB2 z/OS Performance Technical Mastery Test v1 outline defines 6 domains. The leading three are Troubleshooting & Problem Determination (10%), DB2 for z/OS Architecture & Fundamentals (20%), and Buffer Pool & Memory Management (15%). The full list is in the topics section above, and VCETorrent's 0 practice questions cover each one.

The P2090-714 exam is a IBM certification exam validating the IBM Information Management DB2 z/OS Performance Technical Mastery Test v1 syllabus shown above. It belongs to these credential paths: IBM Certified Database Administrator - DB2 for z/OS, IBM Certified Specialist - DB2 Performance. Candidates of different ages and backgrounds take it to advance their careers in 2026, and VCETorrent prepares all of them with 0 practice questions in PDF, Desktop Test Engine, and Online Test Engine formats.

Three versions of the 0 practice questions for the IBM Information Management DB2 z/OS Performance Technical Mastery Test v1 exam, each with its own strengths: a printable, expert-prepared PDF with instant download and free demo; a Desktop Test Engine for Windows that simulates the real exam with two practice modes and works offline; and an Online Test Engine for any browser on Windows, Mac, Android, and iOS with test history and performance review. Choose whichever suits your taste — all are included, along with 365 days of free updates, a 50% renewal discount afterward, and unlimited computer installations.

The IBM Information Management DB2 z/OS Performance Technical Mastery Test v1 exam requires 70% to pass, and registration costs $200 USD. Retaking costs the same fee again, so a readiness check with the VCETorrent engines is a sensible investment before booking.

The IBM Information Management DB2 z/OS Performance Technical Mastery Test v1 exam contains 60 to complete within 90 minutes. Timed practice in the VCETorrent Desktop Test Engine prepares you for exactly that rhythm.

Onsite at Pearson VUE test centers or online proctored Register for the IBM Information Management DB2 z/OS Performance Technical Mastery Test v1 exam through these official channels:

Once booked, your VCETorrent practice questions reach your inbox within 1 minute — the countdown to exam day can start at once.

What Clients Say About Us

LEAVE A REPLY

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Try Before You Buy

Download a free sample of any of our exam questions and answers
  • 24/7 customer support, Secure shopping site
  • Free One year updates to match real exam scenarios
  • If you failed your exam after buying our products we will refund the full amount back to you.

Quality and Value

VCETorrent Practice Exams are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for development - no all study materials.

Tested and Approved

We are committed to the process of vendor and third party approvals. We believe professionals and executives alike deserve the confidence of quality coverage these authorizations provide.

Easy to Pass

If you prepare for the exams using our VCETorrent testing engine, It is easy to succeed for all certifications in the first attempt. You don't have to deal with all dumps or any free torrent / rapidshare all stuff.

Try Before Buy

VCETorrent offers free demo of each product. You can check out the interface, question quality and usability of our practice exams before you decide to buy.