IBM DB2 9 DBA for Linux,UNIX and Windows : C2090-731

  • Exam Code: C2090-731
  • Exam Name: DB2 9 DBA for Linux,UNIX and Windows
  • Updated: Oct 15, 2026
  • Q & A: 138 Questions and Answers

PDF Version

PC Test Engine

Online Test Engine

Total Price: $49.99

About IBM C2090-731 Exam

One thing candidates appreciate about VCETorrent in 2026 is honesty about versioning: when IBM DB2 9 DBA for Linux,UNIX and Windows content is updated, the latest set reaches your email promptly, and 138 refreshed practice questions keep your C2090-731 study aligned with the current exam.

IBM C2090-731 Exam Overview:

Certification Vendor:IBM
Exam Name:DB2 9 DBA for Linux, UNIX and Windows
Exam Number:C2090-731
Real Exam Qty:50-70
Exam Duration:90 minutes
Exam Price:USD 150
Related Certifications:IBM Certified Database Associate - DB2 9 Fundamentals
IBM Certified Advanced Database Administrator - DB2 9 for Linux, UNIX and Windows
Exam Format:Multiple Choice, Multiple Select
Certificate Validity Period:Indefinite
Passing Score:55%
Available Languages:English
Recommended Training:IBM DB2 9 for Linux, UNIX and Windows Administration Training
Exam Registration:Pearson VUE
IBM Certification Portal
Sample Questions:Free Download C2090-731 Exam PDF Torrent
Exam Way:Proctored exam at authorized Pearson VUE testing centers; exam retired, no longer available for registration
Pre Condition:Recommended: Pass IBM C2090-730 (DB2 9 Fundamentals) or equivalent knowledge
Official Syllabus URL:https://www.ibm.com/certify

IBM C2090-731 Exam Syllabus Topics:

SectionWeightObjectives
Topic 1: Data Movement and Utilities15%- db2look, db2move, db2pd tools
- RUNSTATS, REORG, REBIND
- EXPORT, IMPORT, LOAD utilities
Topic 2: Database and Storage Management20%- Database creation and configuration
- Containers, storage paths, and partitioning
- Table spaces: SMS, DMS, Automatic Storage
Topic 3: Security and Instance Management15%- Instance parameters and configuration
- Authentication and authorization
- Operating system user and group setup
Topic 4: Backup, Recovery and Logging12%- Offline and online backup
- Restore and rollforward recovery
- Logging configuration and management
Topic 5: Monitoring and Performance8%- Basic performance monitoring
- Administration notification log
- Control Center and GUI tools
Topic 6: Object Management15%- XML storage and management
- Tables, indexes, views, schemas
- Data types and constraints
Topic 7: Planning and Installation15%- DB2 9 architecture and components
- Installation prerequisites and procedures
- Instance creation and configuration

Common Questions from IBM DB2 9 DBA for Linux,UNIX and Windows Candidates

IBM DB2 9 for Linux, UNIX and Windows Administration Training: Visit official page

Recommended: Pass IBM C2090-730 (DB2 9 Fundamentals) or equivalent knowledge

The C2090-731 exam contains 50-70 questions and lasts 90 minutes minutes, so pacing matters as much as knowledge. Practicing under a real timer on VCETorrent helps you learn how long to spend on each item.

The IBM DB2 9 DBA for Linux,UNIX and Windows material is written by a group of IT experts and certified trainers. Beyond assembling verified questions, they organize the bank into a study strategy for candidates, so you always know which section to tackle next instead of paging through questions at random.

The online engine recreates the atmosphere of the formal test, so the real C2090-731 exam feels familiar rather than intimidating. It runs on Windows, Mac, Android, and iOS, places no limit on the number of installations, and lets you review at any time and from any location, which fits naturally around an IT worker's schedule.

The passing score of C2090-731 is 55%, and the official exam fee is USD 150. Knowing both numbers early helps you set a concrete target before you book the test.

This package includes 138 practice questions for the C2090-731 exam. Every answer has been verified by our IT experts and certified trainers before release.

  • Backup, Recovery and Logging (12%)
  • Database and Storage Management (20%)
  • Data Movement and Utilities (15%)

Study the sections in the order that matches your weakest areas first.

What Clients Say About Us

C2090-731 is a excellent study materials for my exam preparation, I passed exam in a short time.

Bernie Bernie       4.5 star  

This study guide prepare me to get a passing score on the C2090-731 exam. I love the dump. Thanks a million for your help.

Len Len       4.5 star  

It is the best C2090-731 study guide I have ever used! I have got a good greads.

Kent Kent       4.5 star  

Everyone thought I would fail the C2090-731 exam and this C2090-731 learning braindump was just in time to help me pass it. Yeah, I am happy to say I passed now!

Michael Michael       4 star  

I recently finished the C2090-731 exam and got the certification. I recommend you buy the dump for your exam preparation.

Louise Louise       4.5 star  

I took this exam last week and drew the best marks imaginable. I highly recommend this C2090-731 Exam Questions set.

Moira Moira       4 star  

I'm very happy about the service and the C2090-731 dump. I passed with a high score in my C2090-731 exam. Most of questions are from the dumps. I am so happy!

Lennon Lennon       4.5 star  

I passed C2090-731 certification exam in a notably high scores.

Julius Julius       5 star  

The C2090-731 practise dump is very helpful for examination. By learning this C2090-731practise dump I get twice the result with half the effort. Thank you so much!

Cheryl Cheryl       5 star  

If you want help in the exam to consider these C2090-731 dumps. This is some great stuff.

Meredith Meredith       4 star  

Really impressed by the up to date exam dumps for C2090-731 certification here. I got 96% marks in the exam. Credit goes to VCETorrent mock tests.

Steward Steward       4.5 star  

I just passed my C2090-731 exam today. It’s true that most of the questions are in the C2090-731 training file. I’m also happy that I came across this.

Guy Guy       5 star  

I liked the updated information from VCETorrent, so i purchased the C2090-731 exam material to prapare for my exam. It is proved a right choice after i passed the C2090-731 exam successfully.

Glenn Glenn       5 star  

Excellent pdf files and practise exam software by VCETorrent for the C2090-731 exam. I got 93% marks in the first attempt. Recommended to everyone taking the exam.

Barry Barry       4 star  

I was very pleased with the accuracy of your C2090-731 questions and answers. Thank you, VCETorrent!

Mick Mick       5 star  

Good C2090-731 exam practice questions. I use them recently to prepare and pass my C2090-731 exam. Good wok VCETorrent!

Arlene Arlene       4.5 star  

LEAVE A REPLY

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Try Before You Buy

Download a free sample of any of our exam questions and answers
  • 24/7 customer support, Secure shopping site
  • Free One year updates to match real exam scenarios
  • If you failed your exam after buying our products we will refund the full amount back to you.

Quality and Value

VCETorrent Practice Exams are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for development - no all study materials.

Tested and Approved

We are committed to the process of vendor and third party approvals. We believe professionals and executives alike deserve the confidence of quality coverage these authorizations provide.

Easy to Pass

If you prepare for the exams using our VCETorrent testing engine, It is easy to succeed for all certifications in the first attempt. You don't have to deal with all dumps or any free torrent / rapidshare all stuff.

Try Before Buy

VCETorrent offers free demo of each product. You can check out the interface, question quality and usability of our practice exams before you decide to buy.