IBM i 7.x Developer : C1000-135

  • Exam Code: C1000-135
  • Exam Name: IBM i 7.x Developer
  • Updated: Oct 08, 2026
  • Q & A: 0 Questions and Answers

We are already working hard to make C1000-135 exam material available to our valued customers. If you are interested in C1000-135 exam material, provide us your email and we will notify you.

About IBM C1000-135 Exam

Version currency is printed right on the product: VCETorrent staff check the IBM i 7.x Developer collection daily, and your 2026 purchase includes 365 days of free updates to the C1000-135 practice questions.

IBM C1000-135 Exam Overview:

Certification Vendor:IBM
Exam Name:IBM i 7.x Developer
Exam Number:C1000-135
Exam Price:USD 200
Exam Format:Multiple choice, Multiple response
Available Languages:English
Real Exam Qty:60
Exam Duration:100 minutes
Passing Score:700 / 1000 (66%)
Certificate Validity Period:2 years
Recommended Training:IBM i 7.x Development Training
Exam Registration:IBM Certification Registration
Pearson VUE
Exam Way:Online remote proctored or onsite at Pearson VUE test centers
Pre Condition:No formal prerequisites; recommended 1–2 years hands-on experience with IBM i 7.x development
Official Syllabus URL:https://www.ibm.com/training/certification/ibm-certified-developer-ibm-i-7-x-C9002700

IBM C1000-135 Exam Syllabus Topics:

SectionWeightObjectives
IBM i System Architecture & Concepts22%- System structure: libraries, IFS, objects, authorities
- ILE vs PASE environment
- Library lists, paths, job control
Modernization & Integration16%- JSON/XML, REST/SOAP integration
- PASE, open-source languages, web services
Tools & Debugging10%- Rational Developer for i (RDi)
- Debugging, source control, build tools
Db2 for i & SQL Programming26%- Db2 for i features, SQL services
- Query optimization, indexing, data integrity
- Embedded SQL, stored procedures, functions
ILE Application Development26%- Error handling, APIs, development lifecycle
- Free-form ILE RPG, CL, COBOL
- Modules, service programs, binding

C1000-135 Exam FAQ: Before You Book Your Seat

IBM i 7.x Developer is an official IBM exam, listed under exam code C1000-135. A passing result earns you the IBM Certified Developer - IBM i 7.x certification at the Professional level. Employers read this credential as verified competence, which is why it keeps appearing in job requirements.

Expect 60 questions inside 100 minutes on the IBM i 7.x Developer exam. That pace punishes hesitation, so rehearse it: the VCETorrent software engine simulates the real exam scene, reminds you of the questions you got wrong, and pushes you to re-practice them until the clock stops being your enemy.

Passing IBM i 7.x Developer requires 700 / 1000 (66%), and the official registration fee is USD 200. Retakes charge the full USD 200 again, which is why experienced candidates treat preparation as the cheaper exam fee. Verify your readiness with repeated VCETorrent practice scores above the requirement before you commit to a date.

No formal prerequisites; recommended 1–2 years hands-on experience with IBM i 7.x development

Requirements evolve, so confirm the current conditions before registering on the official exam page.

Registration for IBM i 7.x Developer goes through the official channels listed here.

When you schedule, note that the exam is delivered Online remote proctored or onsite at Pearson VUE test centers.

IBM recommends the following training for IBM i 7.x Developer candidates.

Follow any course with the 0 practice questions in the VCETorrent C1000-135 package; the software engine will even remind you which mistakes need another round.

Yes. VCETorrent provides a free download demo of the IBM i 7.x Developer material, so you can check the content before choosing a version. After purchase, a one-year warranty covers you: the latest version is sent to you as it releases, free for 365 days, and after expiry you can extend the update service at a 50% discount.

Your purchase is covered by a 100% money-back guarantee with clear conditions. Take the IBM i 7.x Developer exam within 60 days of purchase; if you fail, provide your unqualified result by submitting a scanned enrollment slip and the official Score Report PDF within 2 days of the exam, and the full refund is processed within 7 days. The exam must match your product, candidate and payer names must match, and attempts within 3 days of purchase, unused downloads, free materials, and expired orders are not covered. Alternatively, exchange for two other exam products of equal value, free, or wait for updates while keeping your original product's update service.

Delivery is instant: files unlock for download at payment and are emailed within one minute. If nothing arrives within 2 hours, check spam and contact customer service, which works 7/24 and normally replies within two hours. Installation is unlimited across your computers.

The IBM i 7.x Developer syllabus spans 5 domains, led by Tools & Debugging (10%), Modernization & Integration (16%), and Db2 for i & SQL Programming (26%). The complete topic list is published above; candidates who study the map first rarely get lost later.

What Clients Say About Us

LEAVE A REPLY

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Try Before You Buy

Download a free sample of any of our exam questions and answers
  • 24/7 customer support, Secure shopping site
  • Free One year updates to match real exam scenarios
  • If you failed your exam after buying our products we will refund the full amount back to you.

Quality and Value

VCETorrent Practice Exams are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for development - no all study materials.

Tested and Approved

We are committed to the process of vendor and third party approvals. We believe professionals and executives alike deserve the confidence of quality coverage these authorizations provide.

Easy to Pass

If you prepare for the exams using our VCETorrent testing engine, It is easy to succeed for all certifications in the first attempt. You don't have to deal with all dumps or any free torrent / rapidshare all stuff.

Try Before Buy

VCETorrent offers free demo of each product. You can check out the interface, question quality and usability of our practice exams before you decide to buy.